Gary Mendez
[…] According to the letter and sources at WHUSD, Mendez has been fighting his removal from WUHSD since January 10, just days after he was sworn in as CB Director. Sources at CB have told LCCN that CB GM Elaine Jeng and attorney Victor Ponto have also been helping Mendez.
The incompatible office rule was established in 1940 and holds that “the acceptance by a public officer of another office, which is incompatible with the first, thereby vacates the first office.” This rule was codified into Government Code section 1099.
1099 reads in part, “A public officer…shall not simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible. Offices are incompatible when certain circumstances are present.”
In Mendez’ case, the pertinent section of 1099 reads, “Based on the powers and jurisdiction of the offices, there is a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the offices.
Additionally, the California AG has repeatedly found the office of the school district trustee to be incompatible with the position of water district director.