__________________________________________ BOB

Socialize

Los Angeles County Democratic Party  Endorsements For Candidates and Ballot Measures

Wednesday Oct. 10, 2018
Los Angeles, CA – At its October General Membership meeting, the Los Angeles County Democratic Party made additional endorsements for the November 6, 2018 Midterm Election.
Below is a complete list of candidates by the Democratic Party in Los Angeles County, which can also be found at www.lacdp.org/endorsements.
Click here for a complete list of local ballot measure endorsements.
(incumbents indicated with *) 
UNITED STATES SENATE
Kevin de Leon
GOVERNOR
Gavin Newsom
 
LT. GOVERNOR
NO CONSENSUS
ATTORNEY GENERAL
Xavier Becerra
STATE CONTROLLER
Betty Yee*
INSURANCE COMMISIONER
Ricardo Lara
SECRETARY OF STATE
Alex Padilla*
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
Tony Thurmond
STATE TREASURER
Fiona Ma
BOARD OF EQUALIZATION
District 1 – Tom Hallinan
District 2 – Malia Cohen
District 3 – Tony Vasquez
UNITED STATES HOUSE
CD 23 – Tatiana Matta
CD 25 – Katie Hill
CD 26 – Julia Brownley*
CD 27 – Judy Chu*
CD 28 – Adam Schiff*
CD 29 – Tony Cardenas*
CD 30 – Brad Sherman*
CD 32 – Grace Napolitano*
CD 33 – Ted Lieu*
CD 34 – Jimmy Gomez*
CD 35 – Norma Torres*
CD 37 – Karen Bass*
CD 38 – Linda Sanchez*
CD 39 – Gil Cisneros
CD 40 – Lucille Roybal-Allard*
CD 43 – Maxine Waters*
CD 44 – Nanette Barragán*
CD 47 – Alan Lowenthal*
CALIFORNIA STATE SENATE
SD 18 – Bob Hertzberg*
SD 20 – Connie Leyva*
SD 22 – Michael Eng
SD 24 – Maria Elena Durazo
SD 26 – Ben Allen*
SD – 29 – NO ENDORSEMENTS
SD 30 – Holly Mitchell*
SD 32 – Bob J. Archuleta
SD 34 – Tom Umberg
 
CALIFORNIA STATE ASSEMBLY
AD 36 – Steve Fox
AD 37 – Monique Limón*
AD 38 – Christy Smith
AD 39 – Luz Rivas
AD 41 – Chris Holden*
AD 43 – Laura Friedman*
AD 44 – Jacqui Irwin*
AD 45 – Jesse Gabriel
AD 46 – Adrin Nazarian*
AD 47 – Eloise Reyes
AD 48 – Blanca Rubio*
AD 49 – Ed Chau*
AD 50 – Richard Bloom*
AD 51 – Wendy Carrillo*
AD 52 -Freddie Rodriguez*
AD 53 – Miguel Santiago*
AD 54 – Sydney Kamlager*
AD 55 – Gregg Fritchle
AD 56 – Eduardo Garcia*
AD 57 – Ian Calderon*
AD 58 – Cristina Garcia*
AD 59 – Reggie Jones-Sawyer*
AD 62 – Autumn Burke*
AD 63 – Anthony Rendon*
AD 64 – Mike Gipson*
AD 65 – Sharon Quirk-Silva*
AD 66 – Al Muratsuchi*
AD 70 – Patrick O’Donnell*
LOS ANGELES COUNTY
Los Angeles County Sheriff
Alex Villanueva
Los Angeles County Assessor
Jeffrey Prang*
Los Angeles Superior Court, Office 4
Veronica Sauceda
Los Angeles Superior Court, Office 16
Patricia “Patti” Hunter
Los Angeles Superior Court, Office 60
Tony J. Cho
Los Angeles Superior Court, Office 113
Javier Perez
LOCAL ELECTIONS
Alhambra City Council
District 1 – Andrea Lofthouse Quesada
District 5 – Adele Andrade-Stadler
Antelope Valley Joint Union High School District Board, Area 4
Juan Blanco

Antelope Valley Joint Union High School District Board ,Area 5
Michael Dutton*

Antelope Valley Community College Board , Area 2
Miguel S. Coronado
Artesia City Council
Ali S. Taj *
Victor Manalo *
Melissa Ramoso
Azusa Unified School District
Xilonin Cruz-Gonzalez *
Baldwin Park Mayor
No Endorsement
Baldwin Park City Council
Paul C. Hernandez
Baldwin Park City Clerk
No Endorsement

Baldwin Park Unified School District Board

Theresa I. Vargas *
Deanna Coronado Robles
Beach Cities Healthcare District Board of Directors
Andrea N. Giancoli
Bell Gardens City Council
Jose J. Mendoza *

Alejandra Cortez
Lisseth Flores
Beverly Hills Unified School District
Tristen Walker-Shuman
City of Calabasas, City Council
Mary Sue Maurer *
David J. Shapiro *
Carson City Council
No Consensus
Carson City Clerk
Donesia Gause-Aldana *
Carson City Treasurer
Monica Cooper *
Centinela Valley Union High School District Board Area, 2
Hugo M. Rojas *
Central Basin Basin Municipal Water District Division 1
Martha E. Camacho-Rodriguez
Central Basin Municipal Water District, Division 2
No Endorsement

Central Basin Municipal Water District, Division 3
Servando Ornelas

Clarmont City Council
Jennifer Stark
Jed Leano
Compton Community College District Governing Board, Area 1
Andres Ramos *
Compton Community College District Governing Board, Area 2
Barbara Jean Calhoun
Compton Community College District Governing Board, Area 5
Sharoni Denise Little
Cudahy City Council
Baru A. Sanchez *
Cristian Markovich*
Elizabeth Alcantar
Downey Unified School District Board
Carlos A. Avalos
Duarte City Council
Bryan Urias
East Whittier City School District Board
Lisa Michelle Dabbs
Eastside Union High School District Board Area, 1
Doretta N. Thompson *
El Camino Community College Board Area, 2
Nilo Michelin
El Monte Mayor
Andre Quintero
El Monte City Treasurer
Vivian Longoria
El Monte City Council
Jessica Ancona
Maria Morales
El Rancho Unified School District Board
Carolyn Castillo
Lorraine De La O *
Hacienda-La Puente Unified School District Board
Anthony Duarte *
Hawaiian Gardens City Council
Jesse Alvarado
Hawthorne City Council
Alex Monteiro*
Angie Reyes English *
Hawthorne City Clerk
Paul Jimenez
Hawthorne City Treasurer
L. David Patterson*
Inglewood Mayor
James T. Butts *
Las Virgenes Unified School District Board
Kiyomi Kowalski
Lawndale Mayor
Robert Pullen-Miles*
Lennox School District
Shannon Antionette Thomas-Allen*
Sergio Hernandez Jr.*
Maria De Los Angeles Gonzalez
Little Lake City School Board
No Endorsement
Lomita City Council
Nick Pisan

Los Nietos School District Board

Maritza Nieves

Lynwood City Council
Jose Luis Solache*
Marisela Santana

Lynwood Unified School Board of Education
Alma-Delia Renteria*
Alfonso Morales*
Malibu City Council
Lance Simmens
Mikke Pierson
Maywood City Council
Eduardo “Eddie” De La Riva*
Heber A. Marquez*
Ricardo Lara
Montebello City Council
Vivian Romero *
Salvador Melendez
Montebello Unified School District Board
Jennifer Gutierrez
Miki Moreno
Monrovia Unified School District
Selene Lockerbie
Maritza C. Travanti
Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School Board
Ana M. Valencia*

Palmdale Mayor
V. Jesse Smith

Palmdale City Council District 4
Juan Carrillo Ventura
Palmdale School Board
Joyce Ricks *
Simone N. Zulu
Ralph Velador *
Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified School District
Megan Crawford
Paramount Unified School Board
Carmen Patricia Gomez
Yesenia Maria Cuarenta
Pomona City Council, District 2 
Jacqueline Elizalde
 
Pomona City Council, District 3 
Christina Carrizosa*
Pomona City Council, District 5 
Jorge Grajeda
Pico Rivera City Council
Gustavo V. Camcho
Christine Saavedra
Pico Water District Board
Victor Caballero*
Andrew C. Lara*
Rio Hondo Community College Board, Area 1
Norma Garcia
Rio Hondo Community College Board, Area 3
No Consensus
Rio Hondo Community College Board, Area 5
Oscar Valladares
Rosemead City Council
James E. Berry
San Fernando City Council
Sylvia Ballin
San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District Board, Division 5
Diana C. Williams
Santa Clarita City Council
Brett Haddock
Logan Smith
Diane Trautman
Santa Fe Springs City Council
Annette Rodriguez
Santa Monica City Council
Kevin Mckeown *
Sue Himmelrich *
Greg Morena
Santa Monica Community College Board
Nancy Greenstein *
Louise Jaffe *
Barry Snell *
Sion Roy
Santa Monica Rent Control Board
Naomi Sulton *
Steve Duron *
Nicole Phillis *
Santa Monica- Malibu Unified School District Board
Richard Tahvildaran-Jesswein *
Oscar De La Torre*
Laurie Leiberman *
Saugus Union School Board , Area 1
David “CD” Barlavi
Saugus Union School Board, Area 2
Laura Arrowsmith
Saugus Union School Board, Area 5
Chris Trunkey*
South Pasadena City Council 4th District
Michael A. Cacciotti*
South Pasadena Unified School District Board
Zahir Robb
South Whittier School District Board
Natalia Barajas
Carlos Penilla
Three Valleys Municipal Water District, Division 1
Carlos Goytia
Torrance Unified School District Board
Betty Lieu
Upper San Gabriel Muni Water District
Jennifer Santana
Valley County Water District Board
Ralph Galvan
West Basin Municipal Water District Board, Division 1
Harold Williams *
West Basin Water District Board, Division 4
Scott Houston *
West Covina City Council District 2
Brian Gutierrez

West Covina City Council District 4
James Toma*

West Covina City Ciuncil District 5
Frederick “Fred” Sykes
West Covina City Treasurer
Colleen Rozatti*
West Coniva Unified School District Board
Eileen Miranda Jimenez *
Westside Union School District Board
Amaka Donn
William S. Hart High School Board, Area 2
Donna Robert
William S. Hart High School Board, Area 5
Kelly Trunkey
For more information about the Los Angeles County Democratic Party, please visit our website at www.lacdp.org.

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

avatar

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

  Subscribe  
Notify of